The National Learning Group Privacy Policy

The National Learning Group Limited (TNLG) company number 10503505, is the entity responsible for the collection and use of personal data by TNLG. 

Information about this Privacy Notice

 

This Privacy Notice is for 

  • Students

  • Parents

  • Teachers

  • other School and Multi Academy Trust staff who use TNLG products and services, or who are participating in research programmes conducted by TNLG. This notice gives you information about how TNLG collects, uses and protects personal data to deliver our tutoring. It is important that you read this Privacy Notice.

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Notice in the future will be posted on the website, so you will always know what personal data we collect about you, the purposes we might use it for and to whom we might disclose it.

Schools using TNLG are required to provide information to students, parents, teachers and other school staff about TNLG’s data processing. Please make sure you refer to this information, which will be made available by your school.

 

This version of our Privacy Notice for Schools was published in August 2020 and applies to the collection and use of personal data by TNLG from August 2020. It aligns with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 

 

If you would like more information about how TNLG uses personal data that you provide directly to us, including through our websites or our social media channels, please write to us or email us at admin@thenationallearninggroup.co.uk

 

Why does TNLG use personal data?

TNLG assists teachers in delivering engaging and creative Maths and English teaching. In order to produce individually tailored tutoring and other learning support, TNLG needs to use personal data relating to students, their parents and teachers. TNLG also researches the impact it has on students’ learning outcomes, so TNLG collects data on students’ performance through its research programme.

How does TNLG get personal data?

Schools share information about their students, parents and teachers with TNLG. This data is provided directly from the school management information system (MIS) to ensure the data is accurate. TNLG also creates data and user profiles when TNLG is being used. TNLG calls this Usage Data. TNLG may run educational research projects with, and collect feedback from participating schools. The data generated by these projects is called Research Data.

 

What personal data does TNLG collect from Parents and Families?

 

We  process your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

 

We will collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us: This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our website, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

 

Other personal data that we collect is:

  • Name

  • Date of birth

  • Home address

  • Personal email

  • Business email

  • Home telephone number

  • Mobile telephone number

  • Employment status

  • Highest education level

  • Special category data (i.e. health/medical information, details about religion, sexuality etc)

  • Other information may include notes of conversations etc. Some of this information could be highly personal, relating to the child, its parents, family circumstances and school(s). We need this information to enable our tutors to provide accurate assistance and tutoring.

 

We may collect information in the below ways:

  • Cookies

  • Email

  • Telephone

  • Enquiry form

  • Live chat

  • Records of personal meetings with education consultants

  • Information about personal data relating to students (Student Data)

 

What Student Data is collected by TNLG? 

  • School Data: The school securely provides TNLG with Student Data to enable TNLG to set-up and administer student accounts, and to evaluate the progress of the student. This includes information such as name, gender, date of birth, class, results, GCSE results as applicable, unique pupil number, if the student is in receipt of pupil premium, their free school meal status, if English is an additional language and MIS ID which is linked with other identifying TNLG codes. Teachers also input Student Data into their students’ user profiles within TNLG, including information on attendance, interventions and work completion.

  • Usage Data: TNLG gathers data about student activity when they use TNLG in order to optimise student learning. This includes data on student progress and performance in quizzes and questions, the use of features, when and the time spent by the student using TNLG. TNLG also uses data analytics and collects information about how and when TNLG products and services are accessed.

 

How is Student Data used?

 

TNLG combines Student School and Usage Data in order to:

  • Set up and administer student accounts;

  • Provide technical support, deal with help requests and enquiries;

  • Build a profile of each student’s performance and progress;

  • Provide Maths and English education products and services including tailored questions and support;

  • Populate algorithms which recommend individualised work for teachers to set;

  • Provide an overview for teachers to allow them to monitor student progress and record their actions;

  • Make predictions about future attainment;

  • Update parents on work progress and completion;

  • Connect Student Data and Parent Data;

  • Provide reports to teachers on student progress;

  • Conduct research into usage and impact of TNLG products and services, and students’ educational performance and outcomes;

  • Evaluate and improve TNLG products and services; and

  • Be de-identified through aggregation and pseudonymisation.

 

Information about personal data relating to parents (Parent Data)

 

What Parent Data is collected by TNLG? 

  • School Data: TNLG collects parent names and email addresses from the school in order to update parents on their child’s progress.

  • Usage Data: To gauge parent usage of TNLG products and services, TNLG collects data generated by parents from interactions with emails sent by TNLG, including when emails were opened, links clicked and other related activity. TNLG also uses data analytics and collects information about how and when TNLG products and services are accessed.

 

How is Parent Data used?

 

TNLG combines Parent School and Usage Data in order to:

  • Contact parents via email about their child’s progress and identify areas requiring support;

  • Connect Student Data and Parent Data;

  • Conduct research into usage and impact of TNLG products and services, and students’ educational performance and outcomes;

  • Provide technical support, deal with help requests and enquiries;

  • Evaluate and improve TNLG products and services; and

  • Be de-identified through aggregation and pseudonymisation.

 

Information about personal data relating to teachers (Teacher Data)

 

What Teacher Data is collected by TNLG?

  • School Data: In order to set up and administer user accounts, TNLG processes information relating to teachers including name, title, job role, email address and teaching classes.

  • Usage Data: To gauge usage of TNLG products and services, TNLG collects data generated by teachers’ activity when using TNLG, including when and the time spent using TNLG and actions and interventions taken by the teacher. TNLG collects data generated by teachers from interactions with emails sent by TNLG, including when emails were opened, links clicked and other TNLG activity. TNLG also uses data analytics and collects information about how and when TNLG products and services are accessed.

 

 

How is Teacher Data used?

 

TNLG combines Teacher School and Usage Data in order to:

  • Set up and administer teacher accounts;

  • Provide teachers with access to Student Data;

  • Provide teachers with email updates;

  • Quantify usage of TNLG products and services,

  • Provide technical support, deal with help requests and enquiries;

  • Conduct research into usage and impact of TNLG products and services, and students’ educational performance and outcomes;

  • Evaluate and improve TNLG products and services; and

  • Be de-identified through aggregation and pseudonymisation.

  

What other personal data does TNLG collect?

 

TNLG researches the effectiveness of its products and services in a range of ways:

  • Research Data relating to students: To improve TNLG products, TNLG conducts product research and evaluates its performance in selected schools by analysing usage data, observing classes and running feedback sessions and surveys with students. 

  • Research Data relating to parents: From time to time, in order to improve the TNLG services, TNLG seeks feedback from parents and collects data relating to the use of, and parental evaluation of TNLG.

  • Research Data relating to teachers: From time to time, in order to improve the TNLG services, TNLG seeks feedback from teachers and collects data relating to the use of, and teacher evaluation of the TNLG.

 

TNLG stores the contact details, emails and other communications from school and MAT staff in order to onboard and provide ongoing support to school staff.

 

Where staff have not chosen to opt out, TNLG will also use contact details to:

  • Provide newsletters and email updates;

  • Offer new services and products; and 

  • Coordinate training and events as part of the TNLG Community.

 

Students, parents and teachers may choose to contact TNLG via the TNLG website or through TNLG’s social media channels. Personal data shared in this way may be shared with schools, MATs and other third parties as necessary.

 

Where is your personal data stored?

 

The personal data that TNLG collects will be stored and used in the European Economic Area (EEA), primarily at our offices and in our secure data centres in the UK.

 

How does TNLG share your data?

 

TNLG discloses Student Data to:

  • Teachers at the student’s school;

  • Other staff at the student’s school and / or MAT (or other managing organisation i.e. alliances); and

  • Parents / guardians of individual student’s (parents will only receive Student Data about their own child).

 

TNLG discloses Parent Data to:

  • Teachers at the student’s school; and

  • Other staff at the student’s school and / or managing organisation.

 

TNLG discloses Teacher Data to:

  • Other teachers at the teacher’s school; and

  • Other staff at the teacher’s school and / or MAT (or other managing organisation i.e. alliances).

 

The personal data of students, parents and teachers will also be disclosed to:

  • TNLG staff;

  • IT hosting providers;

  • Third parties, if required by law.

 

TNLG may also disclose personal data in the event that a third party acquires TNLG or its assets, or TNLG enters into any joint venture arrangements. Personal data will never be sold or used to market or sell non-TNLG products or services. TNLG may share non-personal data with third parties provided that data is in an aggregated or wholly anonymised form, and that the third party agrees not to attempt to identify individuals from that data.

 

How long is personal data stored for and what happens to it?

 

TNLG does not keep personal data for longer than is necessary. Personal data is retained by TNLG whilst the user (student, parent or teacher) is active. When a user stops using TNLG, their personal data will be retained temporarily to fulfil reporting and other requirements. When the personal data is no longer required for these purposes, it will either be deleted or stripped of the most identifying data, so as to block re-identification (a process called pseudonymisation). As such, because re-identification is not possible, the data is no longer personal data and may be retained indefinitely by TNLG. All video lesson recordings will be securely stored for a period of 90 days before being deleted.

 

How non-personal data is used

 

TNLG uses pseudonymised, non-personal data for researching the results achieved through the use of TNLG products and services and participation in research programmes. With permission, data aggregated at school level may be shared between other schools, MATs and alliances. Non-personal data is also used for marketing TNLG to prospective users.

 

Security of personal data at TNLG

 

TNLG is committed to protecting and respecting privacy. TNLG has appointed a Data Protection Officer who advises on, and oversees matters relating to privacy and data security. Appropriate security measures have been put in place to prevent personal data from being lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way. TNLG limits access to personal data to only those employees, staff, service providers and other third parties who have a legitimate need for access.

Cookies

 

In order to provide TNLG services via a web browser, TNLG and associated third parties will place cookies on users’ devices. Cookies are used to collect standard internet log and user behaviour information. This information is used to arrange the content of TNLG websites, ensure security, track use of TNLG services and to compile statistical reports. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org.

 

Your rights

 

Your rights in relation to your personal data are: 

  1. The right to be informed of processing.

  2. The right to access personal data by making a subject access request. 

  3. The right to rectification where personal data is inaccurate or incomplete. 

  4. The right to erasure, sometimes called ‘the right to be forgotten’. 

  5. The right to the restrict processing.

  6. The right to data portability.

  7. The right to object to processing. 

  8. The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automatic processing. 

 

These rights do not apply in all instances. Please contact us if you have any requests or questions relating to your rights. TNLG will assist schools with upholding data subject rights in circumstances where it is legally required or it is possible to do so.

You also have the right to make a complaint at any time regarding the collection and use of personal data by TNLG.

 

How to contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding personal information that we hold, or regarding this Privacy Notice, are welcomed and should be addressed to admin@thenationallearninggroup.co.uk. Alternatively, please contact The Data Protection Officer, TNLG Limited, Mallam House, Hexham, Northumberland, NE464DQ